Campus Visit Staff

Amanda.jpg Name: Amanda Fliflet
Hometown and High School: Flambeau High School, Sheldon, WI
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Secondary Music Education
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): "Pride of the North" Marching Band, Symphonic Band, Percussion Ensemble, NMU Orchestra, Jazz Band, Marquette City Band, Marquette Symphony Orchestra, Mu Beta Psi, Superior Edge, First Year Experience Program Teaching Assistant, Former WildCat Willy
Sam.jpg

Name: Samantha Forintos
Hometown and High School: Alpena High School, Alpena, Michigan
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Elementary Education: Language Arts
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): Student Leadership Fellowship Program, Northern Arts and Entertainment, Pride of the North Marching Band, Freshmen Fellows Program,and tutor

Leeann.jpg

Name: Leann Herrmann
Hometown and High School: Batavia High School, Batavia, Illinois
Class Standing and Major: Senior, Psychology and Pre-Physician's Assistant
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): President of Mortar Board, Upper Michigan Brain Tumor Center, First Year Experience Teaching Assistant, Superior Edge, Associated Students of NMU, Pre-Med Club, House Government, Hall Government, Welcome Crew, Resident Adviser, and All Student Conduct Board

Lauren.jpg Name: Lauren Larsen
Hometown and High School: Brighton High School, Brighton, Michigan
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Speech Language Sciences with minors in Music and Communication Studies
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): President of Marquette Ending Hunger; Student Leadership Fellowship Program, Superior Edge, Northern Lights, Lake Effect Show Choir, Public Eye News, and Freshman Fellows Program
Brooke.jpg Name: Brooke Linn
Hometown and High School: Maple Grove Senior High, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Class Standing and Major: Senior, Zoology with a Spanish minor
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): President of Paranormal Research Team, NMU Cheerleading, Northern Arts and Entertainment, Superior Edge, Student Ambassador, Intramural Sports, First Year Experience Program Teacher's Assistant, Student Leadership Fellowship Program, and Hunt Hall Welcome Crew
Sarah.jpg Name: Sarah Matles
Hometown and High School: Rochester High School, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Elementary Education, Social Studies
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): Student Leadership Fellowship Program, Superior Edge, NMU Writing Center Tutor, Hunt Hall Government, House Government, Downtown House President, Alpha Lambda Delta, SMEA/SCEC, Tree Musketeers, and Hunt Hall Welcome Crew
Troy.jpg Name: Troy Morris
Hometown and High School: Johnsburg High School, Johnsburg, Illinois
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Psychology/Behavioral Analysis with Human Services minor
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): Student Leadership Fellowship Program, McNair Scholars, Superior Edge, Alpha Lambda Delta, Psi Chi, Welcome Crew, House Government, House President, Hunt Hall President, Associated Students of NMU, Academic Senate, President's Committee on Diversity, NMU Director to Student Association of Michigan, National Ski Patrol, Northern Arts and Entertainment, Student Psychology Association, and Food Advisory Board
Kim.jpg

Name: Kim Randolph
Hometown and High School: Croswell-Lexington High School, Jeddo, Michigan
Class Standing and Major: Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Management with a Criminal Justice Minor
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): President and co-founder of NMU's Wildlife Society, Student Ambassadors, Student Leadership Fellowship Program Graduate, Superior Edge, Rock and Mineral Club, Aquatic Biological Society, Pre-Vet Club, Sportsman's Gun Club, Students for Concleaed Carry, ASNMU's Environmental Committee, House Government, and Women for Women

 

Abby_F.jpg Name: Abby Roberts
Hometown and High School: Lake Orion High School, Lake Orion, Michigan
Class Standing and Major: Junior, Elementary Education with Language Arts and Spanish Minors
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement): Hall Government, Hunt Hall President, Womens' Ultimate Frisbee, Student Leadership Fellowship Program, and Superior Edge
  Name: Trent Podskalan (More info coming soon!)
Hometown and High School
Class Standing and Major
Groups and Organizations (current and past involvement):