Month of Majors

The Month of Majors is an activity that allows students to explore multiple majors by attending a session presented by individual academic departments. During the month, academic departments hold one-hour meetings that provide information about the department, its academic programs, and employment opportunities within the field. Each meeting is concluded with a Q & A session allowing students to get the specific information they want to know. Sessions are held in 2303 Hedgcock unless indicated otherwise. 

October 2016

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

3

11am
Biology
Botany, Ecology, General,
Microbiology, Physiology, Zoology;
Fisheries & Wildlife Management
Secondary Education Biology
Pre-Optometry (Program)
Pre-Physical Therapy (Program)
Pre-Veterinary (Program)

1pm
Music
Music
Secondary Education Music

​3pm
Art & Design
Art and Design Education
Art History, Ceramics,
Computer Art, Digital Cinema,
Drawing and Painting, Furniture Design,
Graphic Communication, 
Human Centered Design, Illustration,
Jewelry, Metalsmithing and Blacksmithing,
Photography, Sculpture, Woodworking

4

1pm
International Studies & Modern
Language and Literatures

International Studies
French
German Studies
Spanish
Secondary Education French
Secondary Education Spanish

3pm
Political Science & Public Administration
Paralegal
Political Science
Public Administration
Secondary Education Political Science
Pre-Law (Program)

 

5

11am 
Pre-Health Care Programs
Pre-Chiropractic (Program)
Pre-Dentistry (Program)
Pre-Medical (Program)
Pre-Physician Assistant (Program)

1pm
English
English
English Graduate Bound
English Writing
Secondary Education English

3pm
Communication & Performance Studies
Communication Studies
Media Production and New Technology
Multimedia Journalism
Public Relations
Theater & Entertainment Arts

6

10am
Gender & Sexuality Studies
Gender & Sexuality Studies (Minor)

1:30pm
Business
General Business  (Associate)
Health Information Processing (Associate)
Information Systems (Associate)
Office Information Assistant (Associate) 
Accounting
Accounting/Information Systems
Accounting/Corporate Finance
Entrepreneurship
Finance and Risk Management
Information Assurance and Cyber Defense
 Information Systems
Management
Marketing
Ski Area Business Management

 

 

10

11am
Health and Human Performance
Wildland Firefighting (Certificate)
Athletic Training
Community Health Education
Management of Health and Fitness
 Outdoor Rec Leadership and  Management
Physical Education – Coaching
Sports Science
Secondary Education Physical Education
LOCATION – PEIF 140

1pm
History & Philosophy
History
Philosophy
Secondary Education History
Secondary Education Social Studies

3pm
Sociology and Anthropology
Anthropology (Minor)
Sociology, Sociology in Liberal Arts

11

11am
Clinical Sciences
Clinical Laboratory Technology (Associate)
Anatomic Pathology
Clinical Systems Analyst
Diagnostic Genetics
Laboratory Medicine
Microbiology
Science Technologist

1pm
Radiography & Surgical Technology
Radiography (Associate)
Surgical Technology (Associate)
Clinical Health Science

 

12

Noon
Education
Elementary Education
Secondary Education
Special Education

 2pm
Nursing
Practical Nursing (Certificate)
Nursing
Licensed Practical Nurse to BSN

4pm
Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

 

13

Noon
Native American Studies
Native American Studies

2pm
Social Work
Social Work

4pm
Technology & Occupational Sciences
Electrical Line Technician (Diploma)
Cosmetology (Certificate)
Welding (Certificate)
Automotive Service Technology (Associate)
Aviation Maintenance Technology (Associate)
Building Technology (Associate)
Climate Control Technology (Associate)
Hospitality Management
(Associate)
Industrial Maintenance Technology (Associate)
Construction Management
Hospitality & Tourism Management

 

 

17

1pm
Math & Computer Sciences
Computer Science
Mathematics
Mobile and Web App Development
Secondary Education Mathematics

3pm
Criminal Justice
Law Enforcement (Associate) 
Criminal Justice
Loss Prevention Management

 

18

11am
Economics
Economics

1pm
Chemistry
Biochemistry
Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Forensic Biochemistry
Secondary Education Chemistry
Pre-Pharmacy (Program)

 

19

Noon
Earth, Environmental and
Geographical Sciences

Earth Science
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Geomatics
Secondary Education Earth Science
Secondary Education Geography

2pm
Military Science
Military Science (Minor)
ROTC (Program)

4pm
General University Studies
General University Studies (Associate)
Tuition Incentive Program

 

20

10am
Physics
Physics
Secondary Education Physics
Pre-Engineering (Program)

2pm
Engineering Technology
Computer Numerical Control (Associate)
Electrical Technology (Associate)
Engineering Design (Associate)
Electronics Engineering Technology
Industrial Technologies
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Secondary Education Industrial Technology

4pm
Psychology
General Psychology
Neuroscience
Psychology/Behavior Analysis
Psychology/Graduate School Preparation

The Month of Majors is sponsored by the Academic & Career Advisement Center

career_exploration